Google+ Consumer Psyche: OSCAR 2009 Final List

Leader

Monday, February 23, 2009

OSCAR 2009 Final List

So here is it. The final list of the nominations and the winners at Oscar Awards 2009.

Best Picture
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Frost/Nixon
Milk
The Reader

Slumdog Millionaire
  (Winner)

Actor

Richard Jenkins in The Visitor
Frank Langella in Frost/Nixon
Sean Penn in Milk   (Winner)
Brad Pitt, in The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler

Actress

Anne Hathaway in Rachel Getting Married
Angelina Jolie in Changeling
Melissa Leo in Frozen River
Meryl Streep in Doubt
Kate Winslet in The Reader   (Winner)

Supporting Actor

Josh Brolin in Milk
Robert Downey Jr. in Tropic Thunder
Philip Seymour Hoffman in Doubt
Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight   (Winner)
Michael Shannon in Revolutionary Road

Supporting Actress

Amy Adams in Doubt
Penelope Cruz in Vicky Cristina Barcelona   (Winner)
Viola Davis in Doubt
Taraji P Henson in The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Marisa Tomei in The Wrestler

Director

David Fincher in The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Ron Howard in Frost/Nixon
Gus Van Sant in Milk
Stephen Daldry in The Reader
Danny Boyle in Slumdog Millionaire   (Winner)

Foreign Film

The Baader Meinhof Complex
Germany
The Class
France
Departures
Japan   (Winner)
Revanche
Austria
Waltz With Bashir
Israel

Adapted Screenplay

Eric Roth and Robin Swicord-The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
John Patrick Shanley-Doubt
Peter Morgan-Frost/Nixon
David Hare-The Reader
Simon Beaufoy-Slumdog Millionaire   (Winner)

Original Screenplay

Courtney Hunt-Frozen River
Mike Leigh-Happy-Go-Lucky
Martin McDonagh-In Bruges
Dustin Lance Black- Milk   (Winner)
Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon and Pete Docter-WALL-E

Animated Feature Film

Bolt
Kung Fu Panda
WALL-E
  (Winner)

Art Direction

Changeling
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  (Winner)
The Dark Knight
The Duchess
Revolutionary Road


Cinematography

Changeling
The Dark Knight

The Reader
Slumdog Millionaire
  (Winner)

Sound Mixing
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Slumdog Millionaire   (Winner)
WALL-E
Wanted.

Sound Editing

The Dark Knight   (Winner)
Iron Man
Slumdog Millionaire
WALL-E
Wanted

Original Score

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button-Alexandre Desplat
Defiance - James Newton Howard
Milk - Danny Elfman
Slumdog Millionaire- AR Rahman   (Winner)
WALL-E Thomas Newman

Original Song

Down to Earth from WALL-E - Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman
Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire- AR Rahman and Gulzar   (Winner)
O Saya from Slumdog Millionaire- AR Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam

Costume

Australia
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Duchess   (Winner)
Milk
Revolutionary Road

Documentary Feature

The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)
Encounters at the End of the World
The Garden
Man on Wire   (Winner)
Trouble the Water

Documentary (short subject)

The Conscience of Nhem En
The Final Inch
Smile Pinki   (Winner)
The Witness — From the Balcony of Room 306

Film Editing

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Frost/Nixon
Milk
Slumdog Millionaire   (Winner)

Makeup

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button   (Winner)
The Dark Knight
Hellboy II
The Golden Army

Animated Short Film

La Maison en Petits Cubes   (Winner)
Lavatory — Lovestory
Oktapodi
Presto
This Way Up

Live Action Short Film

Auf der Strecke (On the Line)
Manon on the Asphalt
New Boy
The Pig
Spielzeugland (Toyland)    (Winner)

Visual Effects

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button    (Winner)
The Dark Knight
Iron Man

Post a Comment

Adapt